Liebster Award! ಠᴗಠ

Jeebus, the emote in the post title looks creepier than I intended it to...
Also, what is this, award season? I'm being nominated for stuff from left to right (I don't mind though, heeheheheheheheh)

...Liebster Award! DO YOU KNOW WHAT HAPPENS WHEN YOU PUT OFF THIS POST FOR A FEW WEEKS? NOMINATIONS STACK UP, AND THIS POST IS NOW SIGNIFICANTLY LONGER THAN I INTENDED IT TO BE ;-; (So you know, sit back, have a cup of tea or something?)

So I've been nominated for the Liebster Award by:
1) Maddie over at It's That Place Called Here, which is a relatively new blog, so check that out!
2) Pippa from Pippa Love, who, dare I say, is much more hilarious than I?
3) Lucy from Lucy's Lifestyle, who takes the most gorgeous blog photos (in my opinion?)
and 4) Jenn from A Beautiful Zen, who does wonderful recreations of makeup looks (in my opinion, anyways!)


Anyways, for those unfamiliar with the award, basic gist (stolen from Maddie, hehe):

"This award is aimed at bloggers with less than 200 followers. You have to answer 11 questions from the person that nominated you and then set your own 11 questions for 11 more bloggers who you are going to nominate (with under 200 followers of course)."

As if you guys weren't sick enough of my personal posts already! Haha, but anyways, here are the 43  questions both have asked (and jeebus, not even going to lie, these are some pretty hard hitting questions!)

(Also, I'll be skipping some repetitive questions, just so I'm not redundant, alright? c: )


_______________________________________________________________
Maddie's Questions!

1. If you had to wear just one make-up product on your face for a day, what would it be and why?Concealer. Always concealer, because I still have loads of acne hyperpigmentation. Besides, once I've got some concealer on, I think I'm actually quite a natural beauty ;))))) (-goes off and barfs-)

2. What is your favourite High Street/Drugstore make-up product and why?
...I actually don't know! I mean, I think the Olay x Covergirl Concealer Balm comes pretty close to my HG status though! (Because...it's...very creamy and moisturizing?...)

3. Favourite colour to wear on your nails?
Milky pinks! But I really don't wear polish, haha. (Upkeep is ridiculous)

4. If you had your own make-up range what would it be called?
I am terrible with naming things, so let's just leave it at C&GB (blog name, I suppose). An incredibly cheesy slogan/motto would be like, "~Freshen up your look with citrus and guava extracts~" or something. (Actually, that slogan sounds more like a luscious shampoo commercial...)(...that I would probably buy)

5. Favourite way to wear your hair?
Large voluminous curls/waves...if I can get past my aversion to washing my hair...

6. If you could swap wardrobes with any celebrity who would it be?
If Taylor Swift and Zooey Deschanel's closets got together and had a love child, that would be my dream wardrobe ˘◡˘

7. Who inspires you?
Would I be pulling a Kanye West if I said myself?....because I sometimes do feel like I inspire myself though. Sometimes I admire my ability to get s--t done, my ability to move on and change my life. I don't think people give themselves enough credit for the things they do--sometimes individuals really do just inspire themselves, and fail to realise it. GIVE YO' SELF MO' CREDIT, QURL. 

For a less pretentious answer, I'd say my mom L O L. Her aspirations and achievements leave me a bit overwhelmed to be honest, and her ability to take care of our family is r i d i c u l o u s.

8. What is your favourite motivational, positive or inspirational quote?
“You have not lived today until you have done something for someone who can never repay you.” ― John Bunyan

9. What is your guilty pleasure?
TV, TV, TV...in excessive amounts. TV marathon? I'll be there in 5 minutes.

10. Who or what inspired you to start and blog and why do you enjoy writing it?
I actually don't know! I started this blog this June because I thought "ugh, chances of me being employed are slim", so I kinda started this blog out of boredom. I mean, I had the idea of starting a beauty blog for a while, but in June, my friend just told me to do it, and so I did! Besides, it was either 'blog and connect with other people about makeup' or 'sit at home and play Sims 3 until 7-8 am' (never forget last summer @_@). Also, where else can I talk about makeup all day, errday? 

Let's be honest, blogging can be a bit of a chore sometimes, but overall, I really do enjoy it because it really helps me get out of a makeup rut and lets me talk/connect with wonderful people all over the world. Sounds cliche, but let's just say in real life, the only talking I do at school is if 1) someone asks me for directions, or  2) required tutorial/class participation. HOW DOES ONE MAKE FRIENDS AT UNIVERSITY IN REAL LIFE THOUGH, I THINK I'M DEAD SERIOUS. (Don't answer that...I think)
_______________________________________________________________
Pippa's Questions!

1. Favourite TV series?

I'm sorry, but I really love 'Happy Endings'. Watch the pilot, just for me? ʘ‿ʘ

2. Favourite book? (I need new books)
Don't have one, but Agatha Christie, for the most part, never lets me down! 'And Then There Were None' and 'Murder On the Orient Express' are classics, but I also like 'The Mystery of the Blue Train', the 'ABC Murders' and '4:50 From Paddington'! (I just really love/am passionate about crime tv + lit., don't mind me)

3.Fav sites to download music on Favourite past-time besides blogging?
STOP EXPOSING MY PIRACY SIDE. Doodling, cooking,....is television watching a hobby ._. (I'm pretty much open to anything)

4. A place you want to visit that you haven't yet?
Hawaii!

5. One makeup item you can't leave the house without applying?

6. Do you prefer the Ombre hair look or highlights? (What? Ok fine I'm asking for me)
Both! I actually want to do ombre on my own hair! c: (MAYBE YOU SHOULD PUT BOTH IN YOUR HAIR)

7. Favourite sweet/candy?
Jelly Bellies! Popcorn flavour is the best.

8. Are my questions awful? Favourite things to write about on your blog? (i.e. reviews etc)
Your questions aren't awful :) I don't have a favourite! I'll usually just write a post depending on what I feel like writing about on that day and anything I type is bound to be gold to me (why am I so hilarious, damnit)

9. Favourite season?
Oh my god, I almost asked "Of which show?" ._.

UHM....every season but summer.

10. Favourite mascara?
Almay's 'Wake Up and Grow'. Makes me look like I was ~born wit it~

11. What are your favourite posts to read on blogs?
Everything and anything! I'm nosy like that, and each and every post is usually a nice insight into the writer's personality and product suggestions!
_______________________________________________________________
Lucy's Questions! 

1. What are your holy grail beauty products?
None yet, actually!

2. What is one product you can't house without?

3. What are you looking forward to?
Not school, that's for sure ._.

4. Favourite drugstore brand?
Difficult question! I think I'll say Maybelline for now, since their packaging is so 'young' and 'hip', which is something I wish I were

5. Favourite high end brand?
Tarte!

6. What is your favourite thing about blogging?
Comments, obviously! Basically one of the reasons I started this blog--to chat with other individuals who are just as enthused about makeup and silly things like I am!  ʘ‿ʘ

7. If you had 3 wishes, what would you wish for?
Did I step into a pageantry or
  • For people to be more selfless and compassionate, and less greedy (life ain't a social contest)
  • A chance to meet Agatha Christie
  • .........ENDLESS SWEATERS AND DRESSES
8. When applying your make up, what do you struggle with the most?
Can I just say everything, minus concealer and blush application? :D

9. What's your favourite feature on yourself?
My eyebrows. I grew them myself.

(Wait no, that actually makes me sound like I've had loads of plastic surgery. NOT THAT THERE'S ANYTHING WRONG WITH THAT)

10. What's you favourite lip product?
Currently, Revlon lip butter in 'Juicy Papaya'!

11. What is your favourite snack/meal?

'Snack'- popcorn seasoned with various seasonings
Meal - Stir fried/baked broccoli with minced garlic and a dash of lemon juice and salt. H e a v e n! (I cook quite a lot, but this has to be one of my favs of all time!)
_______________________________________________________________
Jenn's Questions!

1) Where are you from, where would you like to be?
Toronto...? I'm happy living in Toronto for now though!

2) Do your friends know about your blog? Your family? Why/Why not?
Oh man, this question LOL. Uhm, only my close friends know about this blog (via Twitter), and my mom and brother know about this blog. I mean, I really had to explain to my mom what a blog is (I just called it a site LOL), and even that was a recent development. It's weird though, when my friends read my blog because they know me in real life (????).

3) What are some peeves you have about blogging or people who beauty blog?
"FOLLOW 4 FOLLOW" "KEEP IN TOUCH" (like how do I 'KEEP IN TOUCH'????) -endless blog links and ever handle for every social media site after comment- -GREAT POST, (negatively reviewed item) LOOKS LIKE A GOOD PRODUCT-

4) Why did you start blogging? 
Basically, I had too much free time LOLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLL ._.''
Plus, it's always nice to impart gained knowledge on other people, and learn from others. 

5) How do keep up your blogging schedule?
I leave a generous gap between posts, just so I don't exhaust topics, and so people have time to read other blogs. I generally try to post 2-3 times a week, which I think is a generous amount. 

6) What are some of your interests outside of your blogging life?
Everything and anything. I like to keep myself busy, and as much of a 'well-rounded' person as much as possible. 

7) If you could work in any industry/sector (outside of fashion/beauty) where would that be?
Criminology! I watch wayyy too many crime shows already, so I probably have a basic understanding of procedural thingamajigalings. 

8) (fill in the blank) is the shit and/or I really like (fill in the blank) and I think that makes me unique/quirky.
Frozen strawberries are the shit.
I have no idea what makes me unique/quirky tbh. It's an ongoing existential crisis. 

9) Your friends would say you were... 
A sweetheart 
Totes adorbs
Addicted to the wifi
Alright, I had to ask my BFF 5ever what she thinks of me as, and I quote, " BUTT, BOOBS, FASE. you got it all."

You heard the lady. 

10) You would say you were...
Addicted to the wifi
A flawless human being
A grumpy sweetheart

11) What's something you've been procrastinating about?
This post, can you tell? ._.

_______________________________________________________________
Here are the people I nominate!
(Again, I won't nominate people who have done this award post or are already nominated, basically because it's redundant)

1. Iqra | The Blushing Giraffe
2. Lillian | Mascaradise
3.Kelly | Chic N Stylish
4. Zara | La Vie en Rose
5. Amanda | Short and Wicked
6. Tara & Lani | Beautearose
7. Margret| My Little Corner
8. Alex & Shannon | Fangirls and Foundations
9. Aggie | Lawyer Lives
10. ???
11. ??? I keep forgetting people I want to tag so ugh @_@

Here are my questions!
1. If you had to buy only one item off your wishlist, what would it be?
2. If you were to design a makeup/beauty collection, which brand would you love to collaborate with?
3. Corals, pinks, reds, oranges or purple/plum shades?
4. Which beauty item(s) do you gravitate towards most? (e.g. blush, lipsticks)
5. A beauty product you think is overrated?
6. Your favourite personal collection (e.g. makeup, books, wardrobe, human trophies (wait, this isn't Hannibal)
7. A quote/attitude you try to live by?
8. Alright, say you had the opportunity to time travel (-coughcoughTARDIS/DeLorean-). Which era/period would you stop by, whether be for beauty, fashion, or historical (social/cultural/political) reasons?
9. If you had the chance to be a character in a TV series, which show would it be?
10. Describe yourself in three words? (Idk man, idk)
11. One piece of blogging advice? :)
_______________________________________________________________

Anyways, I hope you've enjoyed reading my answers, and if I've tagged you, make sure to answer, as I really would love reading your answers to these questions!

19 comments

  1. I love And Then There Were None!! It was such a good and well thought out book :) and I love your answers hahahaha! X) the one about how your friends describe you LOL
    http://dharapatelio.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Agatha Christie is TRIPPY, MANNN (but I have to admit, some of her novels get repetitive with the plotline)

      Thanks! MY BFF APPARENTLY DISREGARDS MY ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS IN FAVOUR OF MY PHYSICAL LOOKS

      Delete
    2. GURL I KNOW SHE IS!! Like how do you even come up with that plot line in the first place?!
      Hahahahaha!! LOL
      http://dharapatelio.blogspot.com

      Delete
  2. your answers are hilariou! esp the ones about peeves and how your friends would describe you. i'm glad we enjoy commenting on each other blogs :) finding good connections in the beauty community is a real great and not something that happens often im finding (esp w/ ppl who just comment to make sure you comment on their blog. of which i too am guilty off. though i don't ask ppl to follow)
    jenn

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks! -coughcoughTorontobond-

      Yeah, it's always such a fantastic thing to make friends/good connections in the beauty community, and even better if you share the same city! Always nice to know about more places/events in Toronto, or even just a mention of a place in Toronto makes me go 'YAH CAN'T BELIEVE WE OCCUPIED THE SAME SPACE A FEW MONTHS APART' lolidk

      Delete
  3. Why do you keep tagging me when I have no one to tag in return?! DX

    I like your questions tho... I've been sitting here deciding how I'd answer them if I actually make the post LOL

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. IDK MAN IDK IDK ;-;

      Or, just answer them in the comments section! :D

      Delete
  4. LOL I love your answers!! I'm so glad I found your blog, because it is da bes.
    Follow 4 Follow? JK JK don't kill me pls
    ~Karina at Beauty Over Boys

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. DA BES??? 8D

      For you, I'd gladly ~follow 4 da follow~ ;)

      Delete
  5. I wish i found your blog sooner! hahaha. i enjoyed reading your answers. i just came back home from running and your answers just made me day more jolly :D

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Nah, I feel like you've found my blog at the pinnacle of it's ~humourous stage~ or something idk maybe
      WELL, you're here now ;)
      And thank you!! Your run must have been super terrible if my answers brightened your day! (...L O L ._.'')

      Delete
  6. OH, YOU FANCY, HUH? Nominations left right and center! You go girl. Git it.
    GURL JUST FOR YOU I SHALL WATCH THE PILOT OF HAPPY ENDINGS.
    I enjoyed reading your answers to all the questions, wouldn't mind if you answered another 4 tbh!

    KEEP IN TOUCH.
    Jk. No but real talk... better do.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. QURL U NOE I GOT DA SUPER BASS (???)

      YISSS! Do it, and report back to me ASAP! (I won't be offended if you don't like it though...probably)

      HA, you're too lovely, but that would've been a massive post!
      YUS WE KEEP IN DA TOUCH K (you need twitter though!)(or link us!)

      Delete
  7. Your answers are so cute! Haha, I love your banner also, did you draw that yourself?!
    TV is also my guilty pleasure - did you know when TV was first invented the public shunned it as a silly creation because no one would have time to sit down and stare at a screen? How wrong they were! Haha

    Lovely blog, followed!

    edge-e.blogspot.co.uk

    Loves.
    X

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Haha thank you!c:
      Yeah I drew the header/banner myself!
      PSH, everything 'addictive' at one point has been banned, but thanks for the quick trivia! :D

      Thanks!

      Delete
  8. I started blogging because I had way too much free time too! Your answers are awesomely cute haha ^o^ Shinesque xx

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yeah, I actually have no idea how I'll cope when school starts up again! Thank you! :D

      Delete
  9. I enjoyed reading this post a lot. I love reading more about the author behind a blog and really get to know him/ her. It makes the whole experience of blogging and connecting with people all over the worlds so much more real.

    I love some of your humour and found myself smiling. Like your favourite season (TV shows! You TV addict), Taylor Swift and Zooey Deschanel's closets getting together and bearing a love child etc.

    About inspiration. A lot of people don't realise that many inspirations come from within them.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you (!), and I wholeheartedly agree! No reading of one-dimensional text!

      tv rules my life :(
      And I know--inspiration from within is able to carry one to new heights c:

      Delete